Privacy Policy

Lowrimoore.com is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you. We also value your comments in this regard.

 

The privacy notice describes to you:

 

  • who we are

  • what personal data we collect and store about you, and how we collect it

  • why we collect personal data and what we do with it

  • the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal data

  • how we retain your information and keep it secure

  • your rights and how to exercise them

  • how to contact us

 

1. Who are we?

 

lowrimoore.com is the website of Lowri Moore

 

2. What information do we collect from you?

 

Personal Information is any information from which an individual can be identified. For example, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address may be Personal Information. It is Lowrimoore.com policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by lowrimoore.com is held securely and processed fairly, lawfully and in accordance with the General Data Protection Procedures.

 

The information we collect from you directly or from third parties with whom we work may include:

  • name,

  • address,

  • email address,

  • telephone number,

  • contact preferences,

  • date of birth, age, and/or gender, where appropriate

  1. How do we collect information from you?

 

  • Directly from you when you interact with us

  • Various online forms on the website.

  • Sign up to our mailing lists

  • Request information

  • Write/email us

 

3. How do we use your personal information?

 

  • Lowrimoore.com will use your personal information only for the purposes intended and when the law allows us to. This may include sending newsletters or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

  • All personal data is held on a secure database and only for the length of time that the data is relevant and necessary.

  • Explicit consent is gained from the data subject before any personal data is added to mailing lists.

 

4. Do we share your personal information?

 

Lowrimoore.com may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who Lowrimoore.com instructs to process that Personal Information on its behalf for the purposes set out above. Such third parties are required by Lowrimoore.com to present evidence that they are GDPR compliant and will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which Lowrimoore.com instructs, and to take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to it.

 

Lowrimoore.com may disclose or make available information which includes your Personal Information where it is obliged to do so under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and/or the Codes of Practice on the Discharge of Public Authorities' Functions and on the Management of Records (which are issued under section 45 and 46 of the FOIA respectively) and/or the Environmental Information Regulations 2004.

 

Lowrimoore.com will not sell any personal information or use it for any other purpose than for what it was lawfully given.

 

5.How do we keep your personal data secure?

 

Lowrimoore.com has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only authorised Lowrimoore.com personnel and third parties processing data on our behalf have access to your personal data.

All Lowrimoore.com personnel who have access to your personal data are required to adhere to the Lowrimoore.com Privacy Notice and we have in place contractual safeguards with our third-party data processors to ensure that your personal data is processed only as instructed by Lowrimoore.com.

 

The security measures we have in place include:

  • regular reviews of information collection, storage and processing practices to protect against unauthorised access

  • restriction of access to personal information

  • monitoring of systems storing and processing information

  • use of secure technologies (e.g. SSL, encryption)

  • scenario planning and crisis-management exercises to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents.

 

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Please contact us if you would like more information about this.

 

6.Your information rights

 

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

 

  • right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data

 

  • right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and supplementary details about that information.

 

You can find out what Personal Information Lowrimoore.com hold about you by writing to us at: Lowrimoore.com 143 Attenborough Lane, Attenborough, Nottingham, NG9 6AA.

 

You will be asked to provide proof of identify and residential address, and we may ask you to provide further details to assist us in the provision of such information.  Lowrimoore.com has up to 30 days to comply with the request.

 

  • right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified – we want to ensure that the personal information that we process and retain about you is accurate, so please do remember to tell us about any changes, for example if you have moved house or changed your contact details. It is your responsibility to ensure you submit true, accurate, and complete information to us; please also update us in the event this information changes.

  • right of erasure – in certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we process about you blocked, erased or destroyed

  • the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data

  • the right of portability of your data in certain circumstances.

  • These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/.

 

7. Cookies

 

Like most websites you visit, Lowrimoore.com website will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to remember you. This could be just for the duration of your visit or for future visits (to remember your preferences etc.). Some cookies are required by our website, to enable you to navigate between pages efficiently, and to remember users who have logged in; for example, when you enter your login details and then move to another page, you won’t be asked to login again because the cookie tells the website you have already logged in.

 

Sometimes cookies may be set by external websites who run embedded content on the page you are viewing such as, YouTube, Flickr, iPlayer etc. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

 

 

What if you don’t want cookies to be set?

 

If you wish to restrict or block cookies set by this or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this for a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to clear cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on your mobile phone’s browser, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

 

 

8.Changes to this privacy notice

 

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

 

9.What should you do if you have a complaint?

 

We hope that you will be satisfied with the way in which we approach and use your personal

data.

Should you find it necessary, you have a right to raise a concern with the information regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

 

However, we do hope that if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you will contact us in the first instance using the contact details in section 1 above, so that we have an opportunity to resolve it.

My book is now available to purchase. This would make a great gift for a little glasses wearer (especially if they take them off to play princesses).

 

30% of the profits will be used to help vulnerable children access eye tests and glasses

 

Contact information

Email                                            

Phone    +447545240299 - Mam

0
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram